Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.
Share Price Target & Analysis

NSE:CHOLAFIN

1475.15

VWAP

1500

Open

1530.9

Close

1500.3

High

1450

Low

1952.5

52 Week High

1463.80 ⇩
-67.10 (-4.38%)

CHOLAFIN

(FINANCIAL SERVICES)
25.2% Momentum

Turnaround Potential

1299.4

52 Week Low

65.16

EPS

21.51

PE

3.85

PB

Economical
Quality

Silver
Valuation

#Analysis

NSE: CHOLAFIN Share Price Financial Analysis & Valuation

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (CHOLAFIN) is broadly categorized in FINANCIAL SERVICES segment industry which deals in Finance - NBFC vertical. It is one of Large Cap company with Market Capitalization of Rs 53651.4 (in Cr). Total number of free float shares are 15.6 (in Lacs). Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. is listed on NSE with Exchange ID - INE121A01024 and trading code is NSE:CHOLAFIN with short name Chola Invest..

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. is also traded in Future & Options (Derivative segment of NSE).

In the past 1 year, Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. has declared an equity dividend of Rs 0.14 per share. At the current share price of CHOLAFIN at Rs 1463.80, this results in a dividend yield of 0.01 %.

As per the Fundamental Analysis of NSE:CHOLAFIN, which uses revenues, earnings, future growth, financial ratios, return on equity, profit margins, and other data to determine CHOLAFIN underlying value and future prospects. All of this data is available in CHOLAFIN financial statements.

Quality of the Stock: As per the fundamental analysis of NSE:CHOLAFIN, it is clearly understood that CHOLAFIN is Economical performer in terms of earnings and profit margins with an EPS of 65.16. NSE:CHOLAFIN book value per share as of today is 380.16. The current price to book ratio for CHOLAFIN as of Oct 23, 2026 is 3.85.

Valuation of the Stock: The current valuation of CHOLAFIN stock is like Silver which means currently the stock is at Premium. Now, it's totally depends upon the risk appetite of an investor and risk-reward ratio of CHOLAFIN whether to BUY this stock at current valuation. The delivery percentage of CHOLAFIN is 692783% is very crucial parameter which shows that 692783% investors are anticipating that the price of CHOLAFIN share should go up with VWAP at 1475.15.

Now, the main question is whether to BUY or SELL, NSE:CHOLAFIN at current valuation.
As per latest Analysis No. #4305:-

⇑ STRONG BUY CHOLAFIN if All Greens

⇗ BUY CHOLAFIN (at Lower Levels) if any 2 Greens

⇒ NEUTRAL or HOLD CHOLAFIN (With Stop Loss) if only 1 Green

⇘ SELL CHOLAFIN if NO Green Indicator

NSE: CHOLAFIN Share Price Today (Oct 23, 2026)

(Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Daily Analysis on the basis of CHOLAFIN Intraday Graph & Trend)

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. share price moved Down by -4.38% from its previous close of Rs 1530.9. CHOLAFIN stock last traded price is 1463.80. CHOLAFIN share price trend is Down with a total of 3239310 stocks traded till now. It has touched an intraday high of Rs 1500.3 and an intraday low of Rs 1450. The CHOLAFIN trading at 1463.80, Down by Rs. -67.10, or -4.38 percent which suggests that most of the Traders are anticipating that the price of CHOLAFIN share should go Down.

NSE: CHOLAFIN Share Price Tomorrow Prediction

(Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Share Price Prediction for Tomorrow & future forecast is based on Current Trend of CHOLAFIN)

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. share price moved Down by -4.38%. CHOLAFIN share price short term trend is Down. It suggests that CHOLAFIN Share Price for Tomorrow remains the same with VWAP at 1475.15 will be treated as stop loss for intraday traders. Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Long term investors can follow the CHOLAFIN long term trend as mentiond in future forecast table.

NSE Code

NSE: CHOLAFIN

CHOLAFIN Share Price Today

1463.80

CHOLAFIN Share Price Target Prediction for 2026 ^

1362.3 - 1725.3

CHOLAFIN Share Price Target Prediction for 2027*^

1725.3 - 2090.3

CHOLAFIN Share Price Target Prediction for 2028*^

2090.3 - 2236.6

CHOLAFIN Share Price Target Prediction for 2029*^

2348

CHOLAFIN Share Price Target Prediction for 2030*^

2416

CHOLAFIN Share Price Target Prediction for 2035*^

2633
CHOLAFIN Current Book Value
378.3

*Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Short Term & Long Term share price target is based on current financial year earings of the company.

^CHOLAFIN share price target prediction for 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 to 2035 is based on current market scenario, future forecast & growth assumptions, they might change subject to market sentiments.


CHOLAFIN Technical Analysis

Candlestick Pattern: @1829

CHOLAFIN Moving Averages

BUY (5) NEUTRAL (0) SELL (9)
MA Simple Action S1 Expo Action E2
MA_5 1837.78 SELL 1834.46 SELL
MA_12 1847.15 SELL 1845.43 SELL
MA_20 1860.66 SELL 1848.31 SELL
MA_32 1856 SELL 1837.88 SELL
MA_50 1834.45 SELL 1815.49 BUY
MA_100 1732.92 BUY 1765.76 BUY
MA_200 1680.5 BUY 1690.93 BUY

CHOLAFIN Trend Oscillators

BUY (0) NEUTRAL (1) SELL (3)
Trend Oscillators Value Action
Bollinger Bands 1860.66 Downtrend
MACD -7.81 SELL
ADX 13.11 NO or Weak Trend
DMI (+/-) 19.45 / 23.93 Downtrend

CHOLAFIN Momentum Oscillators

BUY (2) NEUTRAL (8) SELL (2)
Momentum Oscillators Value Action
RSI 46.77 Neutral
STOCHASTIC_K (Fast) 54.36 Neutral
STOCHASTIC_D (Slow) 69.26 Neutral
CCI -67.61 Neutral
PSAR 1879.19 SELL
TRUE RANGE 34.4 BUY
ATR 43.64 BUY
WILLIAMS R -63.37 Neutral
TRIX 0 Neutral
STOCHASTIC RSI K 25.45 Neutral
STOCHASTIC RSI D 41.44 Neutral
MOMENTUM -85.4 SELL

CHOLAFIN Last 1 Year Trend

Duration Value
1 Year 25.17%
3 Months 22.31%
1 Month -4.46%
1 Week 0.17%

CHOLAFIN Technical Analysis Summary

Updated on 2026-09-09
Action Overall (%)
BUY 23%
NEUTRAL / HOLD 30%
SELL 47%

(powered by Zerodha)


Most popular Questions & Answers about CHOLAFIN

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. stock last traded price is 1463.80. CHOLAFIN share price moved Down by -4.38% from its previous close of Rs 1530.9.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. share price trend is Down with a total of 3239310 stocks traded till now. It has touched an intraday high of Rs 1972.025 and an intraday low of Rs 1450. The CHOLAFIN trading at 1463.80, Down by Rs. -67.10, or -4.38 percent which suggests that most of the Traders are anticipating that the price of CHOLAFIN share should go Down and the Stop Loss will be around 1475.15.

The market cap of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. is ₹53651.4 (in Cr) as of Oct 22, 2026.

The current price to earning ratio for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. as of Oct 22, 2026 is 21.51.

The current price to book ratio for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. as of Oct 22, 2026 is 3.85.

The highest price of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. stock is ₹1952.5 in the last 52-week.

The lowest price of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. stock is ₹1299.4 in the last 52-week.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. share trading at ₹1463.80, Down by Rs. -67.10, or -4.38 percent which suggests that most of the traders are anticipating that the price of CHOLAFIN share should go Down.

In 2026, Stock price target for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (CHOLAFIN) will be around ₹1362.3 on downside and ₹1725.3 on upside. Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. share price target is based on current financial year earings of the company.

In 2027, Stock price target for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (CHOLAFIN) will be around ₹1725.3 on downside and ₹2090.3 on upside. Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. share price target is based on forecasted future earnings of the company.

In 2028, Stock price target for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (CHOLAFIN) will be around ₹2090.3 on downside and ₹2236.6 on upside. Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. share price target is based on Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) method uses the projected future cash flows of the business.

In next five years, Stock price target for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (CHOLAFIN) will be around ₹2416 Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. share price target is based on market scenario & growth assumptions, they might change subject to market sentiments and forecasted future earnings of CHOLAFIN.

The price of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (CHOLAFIN) shares moved by -4.38%. The short-term trend for CHOLAFIN share price is Down. It implies that the share price of CHOLAFIN will stay the same tomorrow and that intraday traders should treat VWAP at 1475.15 as a stop loss. Investors with a long-term outlook can track CHOLAFIN long-term trajectory, which is indicated in the future forecast table.

Estimated DCF Value of CHOLAFIN stock is 781.3. Compared to the current market price of 1463.80 INR, the CHOLAFIN stock is Overvalued by 46.6%.

As per the fundamental analysis of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (CHOLAFIN), it is of Economical quality in terms of earnings and profit margins with an EPS of 65.16. Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. book value per share as of today is 380.16. The current price to book ratio for CHOLAFIN as of Oct 23, 2026 is 3.85.



NSE:CHOLAFIN News & Other Useful Information about CHOLAFIN Share Price


Peer Comparison of NSE: CHOLAFIN

The Peers list includes companies operating in the same industry and having comparable market cap.

Sector: Finance - NBFC

Company Price EPS BV
BAJFINANCE 928.95 30.17 174.22
PEL 1124.20 0 969.14
CHOLAFIN 1463.80 65.16 380.16
IRFC 74.45 5.36 44.9
POONAWALLA 413.00 8.03 120.6
M&MFIN 276.90 22.86 184.56
L&TFH 321.90 5.44 114.64
CREDITACC 1027.40 52.57 519.25
SPANDANA 178.18 -79.6 276.33
SUBCAPCITY 89.05 0 0
SBIETFPB 272.54 13.49 0
FUSION 139.48 1.71 155.73
FIVESTAR 448.40 38.57 259.2
AHL 211.92 3.25 35.72
FEDFINA 149.71 10.66 81.06
USHAFIN 49.50 5.54 52.83
1305DCCL29 44.50 7.1 74.18
HDBFS 504.85 33.52 258.18
LAXMIINDIA 99.07 10.67 92.02
AYE 133.92 11.05 105.63
KISSHT 309.15 26.16 57.38
Updated at: 2026-10-23 15:59:40

Feel free to contact us, in case of any queries.

Disclaimer: Published information or data available on the Website may not be current or up to date and also any information or data available on this website may contain inaccuracies and/or typographical errors. Kindly refer any reliable source for its accuracy. If you select any of these stocks for your trades, you do so at your own risk.

Stocks to Watch Today



ADANIENT 2477.00 -73.00 (-2.86%) | ADANIPORTS 1702.70 -47.30 (-2.7%) | APOLLOHOSP 7730.00 125.50 (1.65%) | ASIANPAINT 2307.00 22.20 (0.97%) | AXISBANK 1217.50 5.50 (0.45%) | BAJAJ-AUTO 10072.00 -83.00 (-0.82%) | BAJAJFINSV 1655.00 -23.00 (-1.37%) | BAJFINANCE 928.95 -13.15 (-1.4%) | BEL 362.00 -2.50 (-0.69%) | BHARTIARTL 1892.10 -2.90 (-0.15%) | CIPLA 1338.00 7.10 (0.53%) | COALINDIA 397.45 -5.10 (-1.27%) | DRREDDY 1229.50 -9.50 (-0.77%) | EICHERMOT 7066.00 -18.50 (-0.26%) | GRASIM 2894.00 -0.40 (-0.01%) | HCLTECH 1422.20 0.50 (0.04%) | HDFCBANK 692.80 -1.25 (-0.18%) | HDFCLIFE 523.75 -4.60 (-0.87%) | HINDALCO 869.85 -15.75 (-1.78%) | HINDUNILVR 1814.70 -13.60 (-0.74%) | ICICIBANK 1394.20 -4.30 (-0.31%) | INDIGO 4549.00 -51.00 (-1.11%) | INFY 1153.80 0.45 (0.04%) | ITC 257.90 -1.00 (-0.39%) | JIOFIN 205.03 -5.77 (-2.74%) | JSWSTEEL 1185.50 -34.50 (-2.83%) | KOTAKBANK 430.50 -6.50 (-1.49%) | LT 3647.00 8.70 (0.24%) | M&M 2861.20 -2.90 (-0.1%) | MARUTI 11230.00 60.00 (0.54%) | MAXHEALTH 815.00 -2.00 (-0.24%) | NESTLEIND 1175.00 -14.90 (-1.25%) | NTPC 298.00 -4.60 (-1.52%) | ONGC 227.50 2.50 (1.11%) | POWERGRID 247.40 -1.00 (-0.4%) | RELIANCE 1190.00 5.50 (0.46%) | SBILIFE 1640.00 -2.90 (-0.18%) | SBIN 958.60 -11.40 (-1.18%) | SUNPHARMA 1748.00 -10.00 (-0.57%) | TATACONSUM 963.90 4.10 (0.43%) | TATASTEEL 167.67 -4.66 (-2.7%) | TCS 2530.00 23.10 (0.92%) | TECHM 1790.00 -39.10 (-2.14%) | TITAN 4299.70 -50.30 (-1.16%) | TMPV 264.60 -5.40 (-2%) | TRENT 2727.50 -48.30 (-1.74%) | ULTRACEMCO 11050.00 92.00 (0.84%) | WIPRO 189.84 -0.57 (-0.3%) |
Top